Archive

Archive for the ‘TROUT PLANTS’ Category

Aug
02

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (July 29-Aug. 4):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rush Creek (section 1 and 2), Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower.

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (Aug. 5-11):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (section 2), Rock Creek Lake, South Lake, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek.

MONO: Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek (South Fork), Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (upper Lee Vining Creek), Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Twin Lakes (Mammoth).

The following waters were planted last week (July 22-28):

SAN BERNARDINO: Green Valley Lake, Gregory Lake, Santa Ana River.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha and section 2), Rock Creek Lake, South Lake, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grand Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek (South Fork), Little Walker River, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (upper Lee Vining Creek), Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower), West Walker River (sections 2 and 3).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/. This page is frequently updated after this news report is published so the current week, next week’s, and even previous week’s plant information may change.

Jul
26

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (July 22-28):

SAN BERNARDINO: Green Valley Lake, Gregory Lake, Santa Ana River.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha and section 2), Rock Creek Lake, South Lake, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grand Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek (South Fork), Little Walker River, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (upper Lee Vining Creek), Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower), West Walker River (sections 2 and 3).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (July 29-Aug. 4):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek, Lone Pine Creek.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Bull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Robinson Creek, Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower.

The following waters were planted last week (July 15-21):

SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake (water too warm, no trout plant), Lytle Creek (Middle and North forks).

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake,.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower).

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).

TULARE: Kern River (sections 5 and 6).

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/. This page is frequently updated after this news report is published so the current week, next week’s, and even previous week’s plant information may change.

Jul
12

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (July 8-14):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha and Section 2), Rock Creek Lake, South Lake, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek South Fork, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (upper Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Twin Lakes(Mammoth).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Wishon Reservoir.

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (July 15-21):

INYO: Bishp Creek (Lower), Lone Pine Creek.

MONO: Crowley Lake, Owens River (section 3).

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters were planted last week (July 1-7):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake, Fulmor Lake, Strawberry Creek.

SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle Fork).

SAN DIEGO: Cuyamaca Lake, Doane Pond.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (lower, Intake II), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, South Lake.

MONO: Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Mammoth).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Hume Lake, Huntington Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake.

Jul
05

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (July 1-7):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake, Fulmor Lake, Strawberry Creek.

SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle Fork).

SAN DIEGO: Cuyamaca Lake, Doane Pond.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (lower, Intake II), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, South Lake.

MONO: Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (Mammoth).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Hume Lake, Huntington Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake.

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (July 8-14):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha and Section 2), Rock Creek Lake, South Lake, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lee Vining Creek South Fork, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddlebag Creek (upper Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Twin Lakes Twin Lakes(Mammoth).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Wishon Reservoir.

The following waters were planted last week (June 24-30):

LOS ANGELES: Jackson Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Green Valley Lake, Gregory Lake, Jenks Lake, Santa Ana River.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes(Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower), West Walker River (sections 2 and 3).

KERN: Kern River (section 4).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Stoney Creek.

FRESNO: Bearskin Creek, Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/. This page is frequently updated after this news report is published so the current week, next week’s, and even previous week’s plant information may change.

Jun
28

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (June 24-30):

LOS ANGELES: Jackson Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Green Valley Lake, Gregory Lake, Jenks Lake, Santa Ana River.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes(Mammoth), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lakes (upper and lower), West Walker River (sections 2 and 3).

KERN: Kern River (section 4).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Stoney Creek.

FRESNO: Bearskin Creek, Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (July 1-7):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake, Fulmor Lake, Strawberry Creek.

SAN BERNARDINO: Lytle Creek (Middle Fork).

SAN DIEGO: Cuyamaca Lake, Doane Pond.

INYO: Bishop Creek (lower), Lone Pine Creek.

MONO: Owens River (section 3).

The following waters were planted last week (June 17-23):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, and South Fork), Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.

MONO: Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddleback Creek (Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower).

KERN: Lake Isabella.

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake.

Jun
14

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (June 10-16):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Jenks Lake.

SAN DIEGO: Doane Pond.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabraina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower), West Walker River (section 2 and 3).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Stoney Creek.

FRESNO: Bearskin Creek, Courtright Reservoir, Dinkey Creek, Huntington Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake.

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (June 17-23):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, and South Fork), Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.

MONO: Convict Lake, Deadman Creek, Ellery Lake, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Bull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Owens River (section 3), Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Saddleback Creek (Lee Vining Creek), Saddlebag Lake, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Tioga Lake, Twin Lakes (Mammoth).

KERN: Lake Isabella.

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake.

The following waters were planted last week (June 3-9):

SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, George Lake, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mary Lake, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, Virginia Lake (upper and lower), West Walker River (section 2 and 3).

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (sections 5 and 6).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

Jun
07

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (June 3-9):

SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, George Lake, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mary Lake, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, Virginia Lake (upper and lower), West Walker River (section 2 and 3).

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (sections 5 and 6).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (June 10-16):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lake Sabraina, Lone Pine Creek, North Lake, Rock Creek Lake, Shepherd Creek, South Lake, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, Virginia Lakes (Upper and Lower), West Walker River (section 2 and 3).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Stoney Creek.

FRESNO: Bearskin Creek, Courtright Reservoir, Dinkey Creek, Huntington Lake, Shaver Lake, Wishon Reservoir.

The following waters were planted last week (May 27-June 2):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake, Fulmor Lake, Strawberry Creek.

SAN BERNARDINO: Santa Ana River, South Fork Santa Ana River.

INYO: Bishop Creek (lower), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Convict Creek, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Sherwin Creek.

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

May
31

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (May 27-June 2):

RIVERSIDE: Hemet Lake, Fulmor Lake, Strawberry Creek.

SAN BERNARDINO: Santa Ana River, South Fork Santa Ana River.

INYO: Bishop Creek (lower), Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Convict Creek, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Sherwin Creek.

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (June 3-9):

SAN BERNARDINO: Big Bear Lake, Jenks Lake.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, North Lake, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, George Lake, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mary Lake, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Owens River (section 3), Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, Virginia Lake (upper and lower), West Walker River (section 2 and 3).

The following waters were planted last week (May 20-26):

SAN BERNARDINO: Arrowbear Lake, Green Valley Lake, Gregory Lake, Miller Canyon Creek, Mojave Narrows Regional Park Lake.

SAN DIEGO: Cuyamaca Lake.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabraina, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Rock Creek Lake, South Lake.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, George Lake, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mamie Lake, Mammoth Creek, Mary Lake, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Twin Lakes (Mammoth), Virgin Creek, West Walker River (section 2 and 3).

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (section 5 and 6), Stony Creek.

FRESNO: Courtright Reservoir, Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

MONTEREY: Nacimiento River (upper).

May
17

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (May 13-19):

INYO: Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Owens River (sectio0n 2), Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Little Walker Lake, Owens River (section 3).

TULARE: Stoney Creek.

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (May 20-26):

SAN BERNARDINO: Arrowbear Lake, Green Valley Lake, Gregory Lake, Miller Canyon Creek, Mojave Narrows Regional Park Lake.

SAN DIEGO: Cuyamaca Lake.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabraina, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Pleasant Valley Reservoir.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lakes (upper and lower, Bridgeport), Virgin Creek, West Walker River (section 2 and 3).

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (section 5 and 6), Stony Creek.

FRESNO: Courtright Reservoir, Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters were planted last week (May 6-12):

SAN BERNARDINO: Silverwood Lake.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Lower, Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabrina, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha and section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir.

MONO: Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Crowley Lake, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (sections 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Twin Lake (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Virginia Creek, West Walker River (section 2).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (upper and lower), Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Hume Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

May
03

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (April 29-May 5):

LOS ANGELES: Castaic Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Silverwood Lake.

INYO: Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Goodale Creek, Independence Creek, Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Tinnemaha Creek, Tuttle Creek.

MONO: Convict Lake, June Lake.

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week next week (May 6-12):

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek, Bishop Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Lake Sabrina.

MONO: Convict Creek, Deadman Creek, Glass Creek, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake.

The following waters were planted last week (April 22-28).

SAN BERNARDINO: Silverwood Lake.

INYO: Baker Creek, Big Pine Creek (Intake II, Middle Fork, South Fork), Goodale Creek, Lake Sabrina, Owens River (below Tinnemaha), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Taboose Creek, Tinnemaha Creek.

MONO: Bridgeport Reservoir, Buckeye Creek, Convict Creek, Convict Lake, Grant Lake, Gull Lake, June Lake, Lee Vining Creek, Little Walker River, Lundy Lake, Mammoth Creek, McGee Creek, Mill Creek, Molybdenite Creek, Robinson Creek, Rock Creek (section 1 and 2), Rush Creek, Sherwin Creek, Silver Lake, Trumble Lake, Twin Lakes (Upper and Lower, Bridgeport), Virginia Creek, Virginia Lake (Upper and Lower), West Walker River (sections 2 and 3).

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 6).

TULARE: Balch Park Lake (Upper and Lower), Del Lago Park Lake, Hedrick Pond (Redwood Lake), Kern River (section 5 and 6).

FRESNO: Dinkey Creek, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Wishon Reservoir, Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

Apr
12

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (April 8-14):

SAN BERNARDINO: Silverwood Lake.

INYO: Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir.

KERN: Lake Isabella.

TULARE: Del Lago Park Lake, Murry Park Pond.

FRESNO: Avocado Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (April 15-21):

INYO: Bishop Creek (lower), Diaz Lake, Lone Pine Creek.

MONO: Crowley Lake.

TULARE: Stoney Creek.

FRESNO: Avocado Lake, Dinkey Creek, Huntington Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake, Tamarack Creek, Tenmile Creek (upper), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

The following waters were planted last week (April 1-7):

LOS ANGELES: Castaic Lake.

ORANGE: Laguna Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Arrowbear Lake, Silverwood Lake.

RIVERSIDE: Lake Perris.

INYO: Cottonwood Creek, Diaz Lake, Georges Creek, Independence Creek, Lone Pine Creek, Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Tuttle Creek.

FRESNO: Avocado Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

Mar
22

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (March 18-24):

VENTURA: Casitas Lake, Rancho Simi Park Lake.

LOS ANGELES: Alondra Park Lake, Castaic Lake, Downey Wilderness Park Lake, Hansen Dam Lake, Kenneth Hahn Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Silverwood Lake.

SAN DIEGO: Chollas Park Lake, Cuyamaca Lake, Lake Murray.

INYO: Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Independence Creek, Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Tuttle Creek.

KERN: Lake Isabella.

TULARE: Del Lago Park Lake, Murry Park Pond.

FRESNO: Avocado Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (March 25-31):

RIVERSIDE: Lake Skinner.

SAN DIEGO: Lake Jennings

INYO: Owens River (section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir.

TULARE: Kaweah Reservoir, Success Reservoir.

FRESNO: Avocado Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam).

The following waters were planted last week (March 11-17):

LOS ANGELES: Belvedere Lake, Cerritos Lake, Echo Park Lake, El Dorado Park Lakes, Legg Lakes, Lincoln Park Lake, MacArthur Park Lake, Sante Fe Reservoir.

ORANGE: Mile Square Park Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Silverwood Lake.

INYO: Diaz Lake, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir.

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5).

TULARE: Kern River (sections 5 and 6).

FRESNO: Avocado Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

For trout plants statewide, you can visit the DFW’s stocking page at https://nrm.dfg.ca.gov/FishPlants/. This page is frequently updated after this news report is published so current week, next week’s, and even previous week’s plant information may change.

Mar
08

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (March 4-10):

SAN BERNARDINO: Cucamonga-Guasti Park Lake.

INYO: Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Independence Creek, Owens River (section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir, Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Tuttle Creek.

KERN: Hart Park Lake, Ming Lake, River Walk Lake, Truxtun Lake.

TULARE: Del Lago Park Lake, Murry Park Pond.

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Pine Flat Reservoir, Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (March 11-17):

INYO: Diaz Lake, Lone Pine Creek, Owens River (below Tinnemaha, Section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir.

FRESNO: Avocado Lake, Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

The following waters were planted last week (Feb. 25-March 3):

LOS ANGELES: Alondra Park Lake, Castaic Lake, Downey Wilderness Park Lake, Kenneth Hahn Lake Reseda Park Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Glen Helen Park Lake, Mojave Narrows Park Lake, Silverwood Lake.

INYO: Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Independence Creek, Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Tuttle Creek.

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

Mar
01

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week
(Feb. 25-March 3):

LOS ANGELES: Alondra Park Lake, Castaic Lake, Downey Wilderness Park Lake, Kenneth Hahn Lake Reseda Park Lake.

SAN BERNARDINO: Glen Helen Park Lake, Mojave Narrows Park Lake, Silverwood Lake,

INYO: Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Independence Creek, Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Tuttle Creek.

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (March 4-10):

None scheduled.

The following waters were planted last week (Feb. 18-24):

ORANGE: Carr Park Lake, Centennial Lake, Eisenhower Park Lake, Greer Park Lake, Huntington Park Lake, Laguna Lake.

RIVERSIDE: Cahuilla Park Lake.

INYO: Owens River (section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir.

KERN: Hart Park Lake, Kern River (section 2), Ming Lake, Truxton Lake.

TULARE: Del Lago Park Lake, Mooney Grove Park Lake.

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake, Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

Feb
22

TROUT PLANTS

The following waters are scheduled to be planted with rainbow trout from Department of Fish and Wildlife hatcheries this week (Feb. 18-24):

ORANGE: Carr Park Lake, Centennial Lake, Eisenhower Park Lake, Creer Park Lake, Huntington Park Lake, Laguna Lake.

RIVERSIDE: Cahuilla Park Lake.

INYO: Owens River (section 2), Pleasant Valley Reservoir.

KERN: Hart Park Lake, Kern River (section 2), Ming Lake, Truxton Lake.

TULARE: Del Lago Park Lake, Mooney Grove Park Lake.

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Shaver Lake, Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

The following waters are tentatively scheduled to be planted next week (Feb. 25-March 3):

INYO: Cottonwood Creek, Georges Creek, Independence Creek, Shepherd Creek, Symmes Creek, Tuttle Creek.

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Woodward Park Lake (Fresno).

The following waters were planted last week (Feb. 11-17):

LOS ANGELES: Belvedere Lake, Cerritos Lake, Echo Park Lake, El Dorado Park lake, Hansen Dam Lake, Hollenbeck Park Lake, Legg Lakes, Lincoln Park Lake, MacArthur Park Lake, Santa Fe Reservoir.

KERN: Kern River (sections 4 and 5), Lake Isabella, River Walk Park.

TULARE: Kern River (section 5).

FRESNO: Kings River (below Pine Flat Dam), Pine Flat Reservoir.